Jump to content
Mcmax3000

UFC Predictions League 2017

Recommended Posts

I actually don't. If you go back and look, there's been people that have been doing that for a majority of the year.

i wont be doing that so ill take your word for it ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ban people from PM'ing picks. I don't care if you're in other games. Too bad.

 

I don't really like allowing PMs for picks, but with people sometimes taking so long to make picks in the prediction tournament, if I don't, people will hold off on posting their picks until the last minute because they're waiting for their opponent, and then I have to deal with even more late picks.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, here's the change I'm planning for the deadline next year:

 

Deadline is still the start time of the first fight.

 

If you're late, you don't get to make picks for any of the Fight Pass prelims, and you have up until the start of the TV prelims to submit picks for the TV prelims/main card. If you miss that deadline, you've missed the event.

 

That way, I don't have to be watching the thread during the first couple of fights to determine if somebody made a pick before a particular fight started. This gives specific deadlines that are easily tied to time stamps.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't really like allowing PMs for picks, but with people sometimes taking so long to make picks in the prediction tournament, if I don't, people will hold off on posting their picks until the last minute because they're waiting for their opponent, and then I have to deal with even more late picks.

Listen, I've won tournaments and I'm going to win this. The two things do not coincide. You can do both, and still win.

 

It's ultimately more work for you, and your choice since it is, after all, your game. But if I were you, I'd say post your picks in the thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brian Ortega
Jason Knight
Aljamain Sterling
Scott Holtzman
Eryk Anders
Benito Lopez
Alexis Davis
Luke Sanders
Alex Perez
Merab Dvalishvili
 

Iuri Alcantara
Chris Gruetzemacher
Trevin Giles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brian Ortega

Jason Knight

Aljamain Sterling

Darrell Horcher

Eryk Anders

Benito Lopez

Alexis Davis

Andre Soukhamthath

Alex Perez

Frankie Saenz

Iuri Alcantara

Chris Gruetzemacher

Antonio Braga Neto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)

  • Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega
  • Gabriel Benitez vs. Jason Knight
  • Marlon Moraes vs. Aljamain Sterling
  • Scott Holtzman vs. Darrell Horcher
  • Eryk Anders vs. Markus Perez
  • Benito Lopez vs. Albert Morales

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)

  • Liz Carmouche vs. Alexis Davis
  • Luke Sanders vs. Andre Soukhamthath
  • Carls John de Tomas vs. Alex Perez
  • Merab Dvalishvili vs. Frankie Saenz

EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET)

  • Iuri Alcantara vs. Alejandro Perez
  • Chris Gruetzemacher vs. Davi Ramos
  • Trevin Giles vs. Antonio Braga Neto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)

Cub Swanson

Jason Knight

Marlon Moraes

Scott Holtzman

Eryk Anders

Albert Morales

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)

Liz Carmouche

Luke Sanders

Alex Perez

Merab Dvalishvili

EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET)

Iuri Alcantara

Chris Gruetzemacher

Antonio Braga Neto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC Fight Night:


Swanson vs. Ortega



Picks Due: Saturday, December 9, 6:30p ET (First Fight)


Hard Deadline: Beginning of Third Fight




MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)
  • Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega
  • Gabriel Benitez vs. Jason Knight
  • Marlon Moraes vs. Aljamain Sterling
  • Scott Holtzman vs. Darrell Horcher
  • Eryk Anders vs. Markus Perez
  • Benito Lopez vs. Albert Morales
PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)
  • Liz Carmouche vs. Alexis Davis
  • Luke Sanders vs. Andre Soukhamthath
  • Carls John de Tomas vs. Alex Perez
  • Merab Dvalishvili vs. Frankie Saenz
EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET)
  • Iuri Alcantara vs. Alejandro Perez
  • Chris Gruetzemacher vs. Davi Ramos
  • Trevin Giles vs. Antonio Braga Neto



Picks Needed


(Crossed Off = Submitted via PM)




  • cashfl0w
  • cocaine_cowboy
  • graham_240
  • Jolldan
  • Mcmax3000
  • Mormont
  • Rastajambo
  • xFINISHxHIMx



Spreadsheet




https://1drv.ms/x/s!Ai26SkRhgJbPkOVCQliZCmPOgqt7Wg


Edited by Mcmax3000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)

  • Cub Swanson 
  • ason Knight
  • Marlon Moraes 
  • Darrell Horcher
  • Eryk Anders 
  • Benito Lopez 

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)

  • Liz Carmouche 
  • Luke Sanders 
  • Alex Perez
  • Merab Dvalishvili 

EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET)

  • Iuri Alcantara 
  • Davi Ramos
  • Trevin Giles 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)

  • Brian Ortega
  • Jason Knight
  • Aljamain Sterling
  • Darrell Horcher
  • Eryk Anders
  • Albert Morales

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)

  • Liz Carmouche
  • Luke Sanders
  • Alex Perez
  • Frankie Saenz

EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET)

  • Iuri Alcantara
  • Davi Ramos
  • Trevin Giles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)

  • Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega
  • Gabriel Benitez vs. Jason Knight
  • Marlon Moraes vs. Aljamain Sterling
  • Scott Holtzman vs. Darrell Horcher
  • Eryk Anders vs. Markus Perez
  • Benito Lopez vs. Albert Morales

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET)

  • Liz Carmouche vs. Alexis Davis
  • Luke Sanders vs. Andre Soukhamthath
  • Carls John de Tomas vs. Alex Perez
  • Merab Dvalishvili vs. Frankie Saenz

EARLY PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET)

  • Iuri Alcantara vs. Alejandro Perez
  • Chris Gruetzemacher vs. Davi Ramos
  • Trevin Giles vs. Antonio Braga Neto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right I have a feeling I could get a very low score this round. 

A lot of tough fights to call on this card and im going against my gut for a few of these fights :/

 

Ortega
Knight
Moraes
Horcher
Anders
Morales
Carmouche
Sanders
Perez
Saenz
Alcantara
Gruetzman

Neto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m unexpectedly out of the house today, and don’t know when I’ll be back, so best to make sure you have picks in on time, or I may not be able to accept them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did McMod get laid last night? There's usually an update on Sunday.

Was just really tired, and went to bed as soon as the main event was over. There will be an update at some point today, or at worst, tomorrow morning when I get to work.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



UFC Fight Night:

Swanson vs. Ortega


Event Results


  • AndyWang ( 7 - 6 )
  • bigdw35/Ufcfan_1 ( 6 - 7 )
  • cashfl0w ( 6 - 7 )
  • cocaine_cowboy ( 9 - 4 ) - EVENT WIN
  • Decompoze ( 6 - 7 )
  • graham_240 ( 6 - 7 )
  • Jolldan ( 7 - 6 )
  • juice64011 ( 4 - 9 )
  • LayDownDead ( 9 - 4 ) - EVENT WIN
  • Mcmax3000 ( 7 - 6 )
  • Mormont ( 8 - 5 )
  • Ozpride ( 7 - 6 )
  • Rastajambo ( 5 - 8 )
  • Undisputed16 ( 6 - 7 )
  • xFINISHxHIMx ( 7 - 6 )


Overall Standings


  1. cashfl0w ( 1 L ) ( 283 - 134 ) - 67.87%
  2. Jolldan ( 272 - 147 ) - 64.92%
    LayDownDead ( 272 - 147 ) - 64.92%
  3. Mormont ( 1 L ) ( 271 - 147 ) - 64.83%
  4. Rastajambo ( 268 - 152 ) - 63.81%
  5. bigdw35/Ufcfan_1 ( 267 - 153 ) - 63.57%
    Decompoze ( 1 L ) ( 267 - 152 ) - 63.72%
  6. Mcmax3000 ( 257 - 163 ) - 61.19%
  7. cocaine_cowboy ( 256 - 164 ) - 60.95%
  8. AndyWang ( 252 - 168 ) - 60.00%
    Undisputed16 ( 252 - 168 ) - 60.00%
  9. juice64011 ( 250 - 170 ) - 59.52%
  10. Ozpride ( 1 L ) ( 247 - 170 ) - 59.23%
  11. xFINISHxHIMx ( 245 - 172 ) - 58.75%
  12. graham_240 ( 239 - 181 ) - 56.90%


Event Wins


  1. cashfl0w - 8
  2. LayDownDead - 7
  3. Rastajambo - 6
  4. bigdw35/Ufcfan_1 - 5
  5. cocaine_cowboy - 4
    Jolldan - 4
    juice64011 - 4
    Mormont - 4
  6. graham_240 - 3
    Mcmax3000 - 3
    Ozpride - 3
  7. AndyWang - 2
    Decompoze - 2
    Undisputed16 - 2
    xFINISHxHIMx - 2


Previous Event Winners


  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 



UFC Fight Night:

Swanson vs. Ortega


Event Results


  • AndyWang ( 7 - 6 )
  • bigdw35/Ufcfan_1 ( 6 - 7 )
  • cashfl0w ( 6 - 7 )
  • cocaine_cowboy ( 9 - 4 ) - EVENT WIN
  • Decompoze ( 6 - 7 )
  • graham_240 ( 6 - 7 )
  • Jolldan ( 7 - 6 )
  • juice64011 ( 4 - 9 )
  • LayDownDead ( 9 - 4 ) - EVENT WIN
  • Mcmax3000 ( 7 - 6 )
  • Mormont ( 8 - 5 )
  • Ozpride ( 7 - 6 )
  • Rastajambo ( 5 - 8 )
  • Undisputed16 ( 6 - 7 )
  • xFINISHxHIMx ( 7 - 6 )


Overall Standings


  1. cashfl0w ( 1 L ) ( 283 - 134 ) - 67.87%
  2. Jolldan ( 272 - 147 ) - 64.92%

    LayDownDead ( 272 - 147 ) - 64.92%

  3. Mormont ( 1 L ) ( 271 - 147 ) - 64.83%
  4. Rastajambo ( 268 - 152 ) - 63.81%
  5. bigdw35/Ufcfan_1 ( 267 - 153 ) - 63.57%

    Decompoze ( 1 L ) ( 267 - 152 ) - 63.72%

  6. Mcmax3000 ( 257 - 163 ) - 61.19%
  7. cocaine_cowboy ( 256 - 164 ) - 60.95%
  8. AndyWang ( 252 - 168 ) - 60.00%

    Undisputed16 ( 252 - 168 ) - 60.00%

  9. juice64011 ( 250 - 170 ) - 59.52%
  10. Ozpride ( 1 L ) ( 247 - 170 ) - 59.23%
  11. xFINISHxHIMx ( 245 - 172 ) - 58.75%
  12. graham_240 ( 239 - 181 ) - 56.90%


Event Wins


  1. cashfl0w - 8
  2. LayDownDead - 7
  3. Rastajambo - 6
  4. bigdw35/Ufcfan_1 - 5
  5. cocaine_cowboy - 4

    Jolldan - 4

    juice64011 - 4

    Mormont - 4

  6. graham_240 - 3

    Mcmax3000 - 3

    Ozpride - 3

  7. AndyWang - 2

    Decompoze - 2

    Undisputed16 - 2

    xFINISHxHIMx - 2


Previous Event Winners


 

I went full xfinishxhimx...never go full xfinishxhimx :(  :(  :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FOX UFC Fight Night:


Lawler vs. Dos Anjos



Picks Due: Saturday, December 16, 4:30p ET (First Fight)


Hard Deadline: Beginning of Third Fight




MAIN CARD (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)
  • Robbie Lawler vs. Rafael dos Anjos
  • Josh Emmett vs. Ricardo Lamas
  • Mike Perry vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio
  • Misha Cirkunov vs. Glover Teixeira
PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 5 p.m. ET)
  • Jan Blachowicz vs. Jared Cannonier
  • Julian Marquez vs. Darren Stewart
  • Galore Bofando vs. Chad Laprise
  • John Makdessi vs. Abel Trujillo
  • Danny Roberts vs. Nordine Taleb
  • Oluwale Bamgbose vs. Alessio Di Chirico
PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 4:30 p.m. ET)
  • Jordan Mein vs. Erick Silva



Picks Needed


(Crossed Off = Submitted via PM)




  • Jolldan
  • xFINISHxHIMx



Spreadsheet




https://1drv.ms/x/s!Ai26SkRhgJbPkOVCQliZCmPOgqt7Wg


Edited by Mcmax3000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)

Robbie Lawler

Ricardo Lamas

Santiago Ponzinibbio

Misha Cirkunov

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 5 p.m. ET)

Jared Cannonier

Julian Marquez

Chad Laprise

Tim Elliott

Abel Trujillo

Oluwale Bamgbose

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 4 p.m. ET)

Jordan Mein

Nordine Taleb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Robbie Lawler
  • Ricardo Lamas
  • Mike Perry
  • Misha Cirkunov

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 5 p.m. ET)

  • Jared Cannonier
  • Julian Marquez
  • Chad Laprise
  • Pietro Menga
  • Abel Trujillo
  • Oluwale Bamgbose

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 4 p.m. ET)

  • Erick Silva
  • Nordine Taleb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)

  • Rafael dos Anjos
  • Ricardo Lamas
  • Santiago Ponzinibbio
  • Misha Cirkunov

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 5 p.m. ET)

  • Jared Cannonier
  • Julian Marquez 
  • Chad Laprise
  • Tim Elliott
  • Abel Trujillo
  • Oluwale Bamgbose 

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 4 p.m. ET)

  • Erick Silva
  • Nordine Taleb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)

  • Robbie Lawler vs. Rafael dos Anjos
  • Josh Emmett vs. Ricardo Lamas
  • Mike Perry vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio
  • Misha Cirkunov vs. Glover Teixeira

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 5 p.m. ET)

  • Jan Blachowicz vs. Jared Cannonier
  • Julian Marquez vs. Darren Stewart
  • Galore Bofando vs. Chad Laprise
  • John Makdessi vs. Abel Trujillo
  • Danny Roberts vs. Nordine Taleb
  • Oluwale Bamgbose vs. Alessio Di Chirico

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 4:30 p.m. ET)

  • Jordan Mein vs. Erick Silva

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)

Robbie Lawler

Ricardo Lamas

Santiago Ponzinibbio

Misha Cirkunov

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 5 p.m. ET)

Jan Blachowicz

Darren Stewart

Chad Laprise

Abel Trujillo

Nordine Taleb

Oluwale Bamgbose

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 4:30 p.m. ET)

Erick Silva

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you went full FH you would have had a 7-6 score dummy. Stop trying to be funny you suck at that.

Took your time to bite there. Almost thought you were gonna ignore it ????
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×