Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jolldan

The Future Contenders League 2018

Recommended Posts

Beg your pardon?

 

verb
verb: niggle; 3rd person present: niggles; past tense: niggled; past participle: niggled; gerund or present participle: niggling
  1. 1.
    cause slight but persistent annoyance, discomfort, or anxiety.
    "Doreen wanted to discuss matters that niggled at her mind"

 

I think its a more of a British word lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

verb

verb: niggle; 3rd person present: niggles; past tense: niggled; past participle: niggled; gerund or present participle: niggling

  •  

     

    1.

     

    cause slight but persistent annoyance, discomfort, or anxiety.

    "Doreen wanted to discuss matters that niggled at her mind"

I think its a more of a British word lol

Yeah, it's a racist word over here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Andy Wang you still have 1 pick to make this week and JSW you still have two.

 

thought I had recruited danny henry.  if not can I have him this week ta.

 

Yeah you had man I just forgot to add him on so you still have this weeks pick left.

 

 

 

7. You cannot pick a fighter who has just won over the weekend until the next weeks rankings come out. (this is to avoid people picking up underdogs who be get a big unexpected win and then jump up the rankings.)

 

 

Also for those who were not happy about Kookork taking Hernandez I have now added this rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC Fight Night 127: Werdum vs. Volkov

 

MAIN CARD

 

Fabricio Werdum vs. Alexander Volkov

Jimi Manuwa vs. Jan Blachowicz

(Undisputed16) Tom Duquesnoy vs. Terrion Ware

(Oz) Leon Edwards vs. Peter Sobotta (JSW)

 

 

PRELIMINARY CARD

 

Paul Craig vs. Magomed Ankalaev (Jolldan)

(Undisputed16) Mark Godbeer vs. Dmitry Poberezhets (Jolldan)

(Undisputed16) Nasrat Haqparast vs. Alex Reyes

(Undisputed16) Stevie Ray vs. Kajan Johnson

John Philips vs. Charles Byrd

(Jolldan) Danny Roberts vs. Oliver Enkamp

(Rastajambo) Danny Henry vs. Hakeem Dawodu (Andy Wang)

(Rastajambo) Jack Marshman vs. Bradley Scott

 

 

Still a heap of fighters left to pick from

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jolldan 2-1  2finishes 1bragging rights win

Undisputed16 1-2

Rastajambo 1-0 1finish 1bragging rights win

Oz 1-0 1finish 1bragging rights win

Andy Wang 0-1

JSW 0-1

 

Biggest winners & losers of the week were:

Winners: Jolldan,Oz and Rastajambi

all three pick up a bragging rights win and are awarded two picks this week.

Losers: Andy Wang & JSW

 

 

UPDATED RANKINGS


 

 

Most Ranked Fighters

 

1. Jolldan 11#Thiago Santos, 11#Matheus Nicolau, 15#Sarah Moras, 12#Cody Stamann

2. Kookork 15# Calvin Kattar 15# Tai Tuivasa 13# Alexander Hernandez

3. Andy Wang 10#Jessica Eye 15#Tatiana Suarez. Oz 12#Lucie Pudilova #15Shamil Abdurahimov. Graham_240 #15 Jordan Johnson #15Nina Ansaroff

4. Bigdw35 12#Aspen Ladd. Undisputed16 14#Gian Villante. Rastajambo 15# Brad Tavares.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

 

Greg Jackson Award - Most Wins

 

1. Jolldan 11 wins

2. Undisputed16 8 wins

3. Andy Wang 6 wins

4. Oz 4 wins

5. JSW, Graham_240, Rastajambo 3 wins

6. Kookork 2 wins

7.

8.

9.

 

The Let Me Bang Bro Award - Most Finishes

 

1. Jolldan 7 finishes

2. Andy Wang 3 finishes

3. Kookork, Undisputed16, Rastajambo, Oz 2 finishes

4. JSW  1 finish

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

 

Bragging Rights Award - Most wins against other posters (Beating another posters fighters permits you a second pick that week, the pick must be made the week after the win and these bonus picks cannot be saved for a later date.)

 

1. Jolldan, Oz 3 wins

2. Andy Wang, JSW, Rastajambo 2 wins

3. Undisputed16, Kookork, 1 wins

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

 

Khabib's Injured Eating Tiramisu Award - Most fighters pulled out injured

 

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

 

King of the Cans Award - Most Loses

 

1. JSW 7 losses

2. Oz, Undisputed16 5 losses

3. Jolldan 4 loses

4. Kookork 3 losses

5. Rastajambo, Andy Wang 2 losses

6. Bigddw35, , Graham_240  1 loss

7.

8.

9.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

 

Max Holloway vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov

Rose Namajunas vs. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

Kookork Calvin Kattar vs. Renato Moicano

Michael Chiesa vs. Anthony Pettis

Undisputed16 Paul Felder vs. Al Iaquinta

 

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET) - HARD DEADLINE

Felice Herrig vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz

Ray Borg vs. Brandon Moreno

Chris Gruetzemacher vs. Joe Lauzon Jolldan

Evan Dunham vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier Bigdw35

 

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:15 p.m. ET) - PICKS DUE

Alex Caceres vs. Artem Lobov

Jolldan Ashlee Evans-Smith vs. Bec Rawlings

Devin Clark vs. Michael Rodriguez

Undisputed16 Kyle Bochniak vs. Zabit Magomedsharipov Oz

 

 

Still another 5 fighters up for picks this weekend get yours in before Saturday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results from UFC 223

 

Jolldan 1-1

Undisputed16 0-1

Kookork 0-1

Oz 1-0 Bragging Rights Win

Bigdw35 1-0 1 FINISH,

 

 

 

Congrats to Oz he takes first place in the bragging rights section this also awards you two picks this week.

 

 

 

I will take Gilbert Burns for my pick this wee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC on Fox: Poirier vs. Gaethje

 

MAIN CARD (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)

Dustin Poirier vs. Justin Gaethje

Carlos Condit vs. Alex Oliveira (JSW)

(Jolldan) Israel Adesanya vs. Marvin Vettori

Cortney Casey vs. Michelle Waterson

 

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET) - HARD DEADLINE

 

Tim Boetsch vs. Antonio Carlos Junior (Jolldan)

Ricky Rainey vs. Muslim Salikhov

John Moraga vs. Wilson Reis

Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brad Tavares (Rastajambo)

 

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 3:30 p.m. ET) - PICKS DUE

 

(Jolldan) Gilbert Burns vs. Dan Moret

Shana Dobson vs. Lauren Mueller (Andy Wang)

Dhiego Lima vs. Yushin Okami

(Bigdw35) Arjan Bhullar vs. Adam Wieczorek

Matthew Lopez vs. Alejandro Perez (Bigdw35)

Patrick Williams vs. Luke Sanders

 

Still plenty of fighters up for grabs this weekend.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results from UFC on Fox Poirier vs. Gaethje

 

Jolldan 3-0 2 Finishes

Rastajambo 1-0 1 Finish

Bigdw35 1-1 1 Finish

Andy Wang 1-0

JSW 1-0 1 Finish

 

Congrats to JSW who's smart last minute pick has probably gotten him another ranked fighter now

 

Will update everything except the Ranked Fighters section since I don't think the new rankings are published till Wednesday.

 

 

 

I will take Daniel Hooker for my pick this week

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good pick. The Hooker Miller fight flew completely under my radar.

 

I'll take Alex Garcia if not already taken

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good pick. The Hooker Miller fight flew completely under my radar.

 

I'll take Alex Garcia if not already taken

 

Thank man.

 

He's not been taken I will add him to your camp now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got to be one or the other man?

didnt i have two picks? or does that expire? this fking game lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it has to be one ill take Ivanov

 

My bad man just re-checked and Graham already has Ivanov

 

You just want Sakarov?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC Fight Night:

Barboza vs. Lee

 

 

 

MAIN CARD (FS1, 10 p.m. ET)

Edson Barboza vs. Kevin Lee

Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson

Chase Sherman vs. Justin Willis (Undisputed16)

David Branch vs. Thiago “Marreta” Santos (Jolldan)

Brett Johns vs. Aljamain Sterling

(Jolldan) Dan Hooker vs. Jim Miller

PRELIMINARY CARD (FS1, 8 p.m. ET) - HARD DEADLINE
 

(JSW) Alex Garcia vs. Ryan LaFlare

Magomed Bibulatov vs. Ulka Sasaki

Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Luan Chagas

Corey Anderson vs. Patrick Cummins

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET) - PICKS DUE
 

Aspen Ladd vs. Leslie Smith

Merab Dvalishvili vs. Ricky Simon (Andy Wang)

Tony Martin vs. Keita Nakamura

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My bad man just re-checked and Graham already has Ivanov

 

You just want Sakarov?

how did i go from having two picks to only one? fine i'll take him

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how did i go from having two picks to only one? fine i'll take him

Sorry forgot to include that in first post. The bonus pick from a Bragging rights win are only valid for up to a week after the card so you would have needed to make that pick by the 14th at the latest.

 

Will get him added to your camp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry forgot to include that in first post. The bonus pick from a Bragging rights win are only valid for up to a week after the card so you would have needed to make that pick by the 14th at the latest.

 

Will get him added to your camp.

right.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results from UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Lee

 

Jolldan 1-1 1 Finish

Undisputed16 1-0

Andy Wang 1-0 1 Finish

JSW 0-1

 

 

Will hold off on doing the updates till Wednesday in case any rankings change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some Movers & Shakers This Week

 

Rastajambo moves down from tied second place to tied third place after Justin Ledet is pushed out the rankings by Undisputed's latest signing Justin Willis who takes the 15# spot. 

 

Undisputed now moves up to tied third with Rastajambo on three ranked fighters each.

 

Big winner in all of this is Oz who now holds second place all on his own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll use mine on Megan Anderson

We are excluding women's featherweight until they have a top 15 rankings set up. If it does get done (very doubtful) we will have another draft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i hate graham

 

I select Chad Mendes (he is off suspension i believe since he is now booked)

Edited by AndyWang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use my pick this week on Molly McCann

 

i hate graham

 

I select Chad Mendes (he is off suspension i believe since he is now booked)

 

I refer you to rule three.

 

3. No fighters who are suspended will be eligible to use. Pretty sure Machida was still ranked in the top 15 when he was suspended even though he didn't get dropped right back in to the rankings when he returned it could produce some unfair advantages.

 


 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

Amanda Nunes vs. Raquel Pennington

Kelvin Gastelum vs. Ronaldo Souza

(Kookork) Amanda Cooper vs. Mackenzie Dern (JSW)

(Undisputed16) Brian Kelleher vs. John Lineker

Vitor Belfort vs. Lyoto Machida

 

PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET) - HARD DEADLINE

Cezar Ferreira vs. Karl Roberson (JSW)

Junior Albini vs. Aleksei Oleinik

Nick Hein vs. Davi Ramos (Undisputed16)

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Sean Strickland (Undisputed16)

 

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 6:15 p.m. ET) - PICKS DUE

 

Sultan Aliev vs. Warlley Alves

Jack Hermansson vs. Thales Leites

(Jolldan) Ramazan Emeev vs. Alberto Mina

James Bochnovic vs. Markus Perez

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×