Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jolldan

Future Contenders League 2019

Recommended Posts

RULES

1. Players select one unranked fighter from every division (I will probably exclude Women's Flyweight and Featherweight since I don't know if they will be fully up and running by then and there isn't really enough depth yet.)

2. No picking fighters who are already currently ranked at a weight class and are away to move up or down to another.

3. No fighters who are suspended will be eligible to use. Pretty sure Machida was still ranked in the top 15 when he was suspended even though he didn't get dropped right back in to the rankings when he returned it could produce some unfair advantages.

4. Posters will be given 24 hours to make their pick. If picks are not made in the 24 hour timeframe you forfeit your pick (this will help get the game going reasonably quickly. If we let everyone pick at their own leisure we'd likely be waiting months to get started.)

5. After the initial process of selecting your fighters you can recruit one new UR fighter every week.

6. If you edit your post in any way when choosing a fighter the pick is totally voided.

7. You cannot pick a fighter who has just won over the weekend until the next weeks rankings come out. (this is to avoid people picking up underdogs who be get a big unexpected win and then jump up the rankings.)

8. Winners will be decided by who's chosen contenders can rise highest in to the UFC rankings. They will be measured firstly by who can get the most fighters in to the rankings if tied it will be judged secondly by the combined lowest total of all your rankings and thirdly if still tied by who has the single lowest ranked fighter.

 

Most Ranked Fighters

1. Jolldan: Jennifer Maia 4th, Blagoy Invanov 10th, Marina Rodriguez 10th, Calvin Kattar 11th, Walt Harris 11th, Nikita Krylov 14th, Ryan Hall 14th, Viviane Araujo 15th

2. RadLad: Weili Zhang 6th, Ian Heinisch 10th, Macy Chiasson 12th, Jonny Walker 12th, Vicente Luque 15th  Cashflow: Jack Hermansson 4th, Julianna Pena 4th, Maycee Barber 12th, Song Yadong 13th, Antonina Shevchenko 15th

3. Andy Wang: Ben Askren 10th, Poliana Botelho 14th, Sijara Eubanks 14th 

4. JSW: Cory Sandhagen 9th, Islam Makhachev 15th 

5. Fred_Flink_Stoned: Charles Oliveira 11th  Shkrelz: Yan Xiaonan 15th

6.

7.

8.

9. 

 

Most Wins

1.  Jolldan 27 wins

2.  RadLad 18 wins

3. JSW 16 wins

4. Cashflow 9 wins

5. Shkrelz, Andy Wang 6 wins

6. Fred_Flink Stoned 5 wins

7.  

8. 

9.

 

Most Finishes

1. RadLad, Jolldan 12 Finish's

2. JSW 6 Finish's

3. Andy Wang, Fred_Flink_Stoned, Cashflow 4 Finish's

4. Shkrelz 3 Finish's

5.

6.

7. 

8.

 

Bragging Rights Award - Most wins against other posters (Beating another posters fighters permits you a second pick that week, the pick must be made the week after the win and these bonus picks cannot be saved for a later date.)

1. Jolldan 3 wins

2. RadLad, JSW, Fred_Flink_Stoned, Shkrelz 2 wins

3. Cashflow 1 Win

4. 

5. 

6. 

7.

8.

9.

 

King of the Cans Award - Most Loses

1. Jolldan 19 Losses

2. JSW 10 Losses

3. Shkrelz, Andy Wang 7 Losses

4. Fred_Flink_Stoned 6 Losses

5. Cashflow 5 Losses

6. RadLad 3 Losses 

7. 

8.  

9.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DRAFT RESULTS

Lightweight

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Charles Oliveira

 Andy Wang: Mairbek Taisumov

JSW: David Teymur

Jolldan: Beneil Dariush

RadLad: Davi Ramos

Cashflow: Rustam Khabilov

Shkrelz: Gilbert Burns

Middleweight

RadLad: Ian Heinisch

Jolldan: Karl Robertson

JSW: Tom Breese

Andy Wang: Trevin Giles

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Khalid Murtazaliev 

Cashflow: Jack Hermansson

Shkrelz: Deron Winn

Lightheavyweight

Cashflow: Aleksandar Rakic

RadLad: Johnny Walker

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Magomed Ankalev

JSW: Jim Crute

Shkrelz: Alonzo Meinfield

Jolldan: Darko Stosic

Andy Wang: Ion Cutelaba

Bantamweight

Andy Wang: Nathaniel Wood

Jolldan: Manny Bermudez

Shkrelz: Ricardo Ramos

JSW: Said Nurmagomedov

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Renan Barão 

RadLad: Raoni Barcelos

Cashflow: Song Yadong

W Flyweight

Cashflow: Antonina Shevchenko

RadLad: Mayra Bueno Silva

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Priscila Cachoeira

JSW: Talia Santos

Shkrelz: Ariane Lipski

Jolldan: Nadia Kaseem

Andy Wang: Poliana Botelho

Welterweight

Andy Wang: Ben Askren

Jolldan: Curtis Millender

Shkrelz: Michael Chiesa

JSW: Lyman Good

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Emil Meek

RadLad: Vicente Luque

Cashflow: Anthony "Rocco" Martin

W Strawweight

Cashflow: Maycee Barber

RadLad: Weili Zhang

Fred_Flink_Stoned: JJ Aldrich

JSW: Livia Renata Souza

Shkrelz: Xionan Yan

Jolldan: Marina Rodriguez

AndyWang: Alexandra Albu

Featherweight

Andy Wang: Kron Gracie

Jolldan: Calvin Kattar

Shkrelz: Shane Burgos

JSW: Myles Jury

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Hakeem Dawodu

RadLad: Michael Johnson

Cashflow: Sodiq Yusuff

W Bantamweight

Cashflow: Julianna Pena

RadLad: Macy Chiasson 

Fred_Flink_Stoned:

JSW: Gina Mazany

Shkrelz: Luana Carolina Carvalho De Souza

Jolldan: Sarah Alpar

Andy Wang: Sijara Eubanks

Heavyweight

Andy Wang: Dmitriy Sosnovskiy

Jolldan: Jairzinho Rozenstruik

Shkrelz: Sergei Pavlovich

JSW: Augusto Sakai

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Marcos Rogério de Lima

RadLad: Greg Hardy

Cashflow: Jeff Hughes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CAMPS

Andy Wang

Mairbek Taisumov, Trevin Giles, Ion Cutelaba, Nathaniel Wood, Poliana Botelho, Ben Askren, Alexandra Albu, Kron Gracie, Sijara Eubanks, Dmitriy Sosnovskiy, Geoff Neal, Sabina Mazo

Jolldan

Beneil Dariush, Karl Robertson, Darko Stosic, Manny Bermudez, Nadia Kaseem, Curtis Millender, Marina Rodriguez, Calvin Kattar, Sarah Alpar, Jairzinho Rozenstruik, Tyson Pedro, Ricky Simon, Michał Oleksiejczuk, Kennedy Nzechukwu, Blagoy Ivanov, Grant Dawson, Nick Negumereanu Sean Brady, Jennifer Maia, Angela Hill, Alen Amedovski, Nikita Krylov, Virna Jandiroba, Movsar Evolev, Sergei Spivak, Brad Katona, Grigory Popov, Mike Trizano, Sung Bin Jo, Dalcha Lungiambula, Walt Harris, Emily Whitmire, Ryan Hall, Vivane Araujo, Julia Avila, Tanner Boser, Luiz Eduardo Garagorri, Ariane Carnelossi, Hannah Goldy, Ciyrl Gane, Liane Jojua, Jamahal Hill

Shkrelz

Gilbert Burns, Deron Win, Alonzo Meinfield, Ricardo Ramos, Arianne Lipski, Michael Chiesa, Xionan Yan, Shane Burgos, Luana Carolina Carvalho De Souza, Sergei Pavlovich, Marc-Andre Barriault, Ottman Azaitar, Zelim Imadaev, Michel Prazeres, Ivan Shtyrkov, Alex Da Silva Coelho 

JSW

David Teymur, Tom Breese, Jim Crute, Said Nurmagomedov, Talia Santos, Lyman Good, Livia Renata Souza, Myles Jury Gina Mazany, Augusto Sakai, Cláudio Silva, Gadzhimurad Antigulov, Kai Kara France, Bryce Mitchell, Cory Sandhagen, Julian Erosa, Dan Ige, Luis Pena, Khalil Rountree Jr, Islam Makhachev, Marcelo Golm

Fred_Flink_Stoned

Charles Oliveira, Gerald Meerscharet, Khalid Murtazaliev, Magomed Ankalev, Renan Barão, Priscila Cachoeira, Emil Meek, JJ Aldrich, Hakeem Dawodu, Marcos Rogério de Lima

RadLad

Davi Ramos, Ian Heinisch, Johnny Walker, Raoni Barcelos, Mayra Bueno Silva, Vicente Luque, Weili Zhang, Michael Johnson, Macy Chiasson, Greg Hardy, Kevin Holland, Bevon Lewis, Marlon Vera, Mickey Gall, Leonardo Santos, Bryan Barberena

Cashflow

Rustam Khabilov, Jack Hermansson, Aleksandar Rakic, Song Yadong, Antonina Shevchenko, Anthony "Rocco" Martin, Maycee Barber, Sodiq Yusuff, Julianna Pena, Jeff Hughes, Drew Dober

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TAKEN FIGHTERS

Alexandra Albu

JJ Aldrich

Sarah Alpar

Alen Amedovski

Magomed Ankalev

Gadzhimurad Antigulov

Ben Askren

Julia Avila

Ottman Azaitar

Renan Barão

Maycee Barber

Bryan Barberena

Raoni Barcelos

Marc-Andre Barriault

Manny Bermudez

Tanner Boser

Poliana Botelho

Sean Brady

Tom Breese

Shane Burgos

Gilbert Burns

Priscila Cachoeira

Ariane Carnelossi

Macy Chiasson

Michael Chiesa

Jim Crute

 Ion Cutelaba

Beneil Dariush

Hakeem Dawodu

Grant Dawson

Drew Dober

Sijara Eubanks

Julian Erosa

Kai Kara France

Mickey Gall

Ciryl Gane

Luiz Eduardo Garagorri

Trevin Giles

Hannah Goldy

Lyman Good

Kron Gracie

Ryan Hall

Greg Hardy

Walt Harris

Ian Heinisch

Jack Hermansson

Angela Hill

Jamahal Hill

Kevin Holland

Jeff Hughes

Dan Ige

Zelim Imadaev

Blagoy Ivanov

Virna Jandrioba

Sung Bin Jo

Michael Johnson

Liana Jojua

Myles Jury

Nadia Kaseem

Calvin Kattar

Rustam Khabilov

Nikita Krylov

Bevon Lewis

Marcos Rogério de Lima

Arianne Lipski

Dalcha Lungiambula

Vicente Luque

Jennifer Maia.

Anthony "Rocco" Martin

Gina Mazany

Sabina Mazo

Emil Meek

Gerald Meerschaert

Alonzo Meinfield

Curtis Millender

Bryce Mitchell

Khalid Murtazaliev

Geoff Neal

Nick Negumerenau

 Said Nurmagomedov

Kennedy Nzechukwu

Michał Oleksiejczuk

Charles Oliveira

Sergei Pavlovich

Tyson Pedro

Julianna Pena

Luis Pena

Grigory Popov

Michel Prazeres

Aleksandar Rakic

Davi Ramos

Ricardo Ramos

Karl Robertson

Marina Rodriguez

Khalil Rountree Jr

Jairzinho Rozenstruik

Augusto Sakai

Cory Sandhagen

Leonardo Santos

Talia Santos

Cláudio Silva

Mayra Bueno Silva

Ricky Simon

Antonina Shevchenko

Ivan Shtyrkov

Dmitriy Sosnovskiy

Darko Stosic

 Luana Carolina Carvalho De Souza

Livia Renata Souza

Mairbek Taisumov

David Teymur

Mike Trizano

Marlon Vera

Johnny Walker

Emily Whitmire

Deron Win

Nathaniel Wood

Song Yadong

Xionan Yan

Sodiq Yusuff

Weili Zhang

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Shkrelz The weekly draft is open now.

 

Will just be running it as soon as it hits 00:00AM GMT

so that's

  • 7pm Eastern Standard Time
  • 4pm Pacific Standard Time
  • 6pm Central Standard Time
  • 5pm Mountain Standard Time
  • 1am Central European Standard Time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Shkrelz said:

I’ll sign Mw Marc-Andre barriault @Jolldan

Added to your camp and the taken fighters list.

@Fred_Flink_Stoned you can make two draft picks this week but one must be a women's bantamweight as I okay'd your pick with out noticing she had already been chosen by RadLad

@cashfl0w @RadLad @JSW @AndyWang

The weekly draft is now open if you want to make another pick.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, AndyWang said:

@Jolldan

give me Geoff Neal for the weekly draft pick

also, when does the week restart to pick another

No probs will add him to your camp Andy.

21 hours ago, Jolldan said:

Will just be running it as soon as it hits 00:00AM GMT

so that's

  • 7pm Eastern Standard Time
  • 4pm Pacific Standard Time
  • 6pm Central Standard Time
  • 5pm Mountain Standard Time
  • 1am Central European Standard Time

So once it hits 00:00AM (GMT) and goes in to the new Monday of every week.

Have provided other time zones for reference. Let me know if yours isn't there.

17 hours ago, RadLad said:

@Jolldan I will take Ben Rothwell if allowed.

Captain cringe was USADA'd so will not be available until after this fight (providing he doesn't drop in to the rankings after)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD

Raphael Assuncao vs. Marlon Moraes

Jose Aldo vs. Renato Moicano

(JSW) Lyman Good vs. Demian Maia

(Fred_Flink_Stoned) Charles Oliveira vs. David Teymur (JSW)

Justin Ledet vs. Johnny Walker (RadLad)

Sarah Frota vs. Livinha Souza (JSW)

PRELIMINARY CARD

Anthony Hernandez vs. Markus Perez

Mara Romero Borella vs. Taila Santos (JSW)

Thiago Alves vs. Max Griffin

Junior Albini vs. Jair Rozenstruik (Jolldan)

(JSW) Said Nurmagomedov vs. Ricardo Ramos (Shkrelz)

Magomed Bibulatov vs. Rogerio Bontorin

Felipe Colares vs. Geraldo de Freitas

 

Results:

JSW 2-3, 1 Finish, 1 Bragging Rights Win

RadLad 1-0, 1 Finish

Shkrelz 0-1

Jolldan 1-0, 1 Finish

Fred_Flink_Stoned 1-0, 1 Finish, 1 Bragging Rights Win

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jolldan said:

He's already taken by JSW

give me Sabina Mazo, shes on the philly card. The name Sabina also has ties to a premium forum member right @Shkrelz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC 234

MAIN CARD (10 p.m. ET)

Robert Whittaker vs. Kelvin Gastelum

Israel Adesanya vs. Anderson Silva

Rani Yahya vs. Ricky Simon (Jolldan)

Montana De La Rosa vs. Nadia Kassem (Jolldan)

(JSW) Jim Crute vs. Sam Alvey

Preliminary Card (8 p.m. ET)

Devonte Smith vs. Dong Hyun Ma

Shane Young vs. Austin Arnett

(JSW) Kai-Kara France vs. Raulian Paiva 

Teruto Ishihara vs. Kyung Ho Kang

Early Preliminary Card (6:30 p.m. ET)

Lando Vannata vs. Marcos Rosa

Jalin Turner vs. Callan Potter

Wuliji Buren vs. Jonathan Martinez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, -idyb- said:

Greetings.  For my pick, I would like to select Georges "Rush" St. Pierre.

Isn’t he technically ranked since he’s 6th or something on the official UFC P4P rankings ? @Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Shkrelz said:

Isn’t he technically ranked since he’s 6th or something on the official UFC P4P rankings ? @Jolldan

Yeah I was just sort of ignoring this since he isn't in the game and posts GSP posts in nearly every thread so always just assume he's having a laugh lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pound for pound isnt a division. its an imaginary thing the ufc created to promote their fighters. it has no meaning.  and if it did, that list is not even legit because everybody and their dog knows that GSP is Pound for Pound #1, and he does not fall behind a bunch of repeated steroid abusers, guys who dont defend their titles, or lol wimmen mma fighters.

gsp isnt on the ufc rankings in any weight class brah so thats why im picking him

Edited by -idyb-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC 234

Results:

Jolldan 1-1,

JSW 2-0, 1 Finish

 

@JSW don't want you to feel cheated so just going to tell you now that Women's Featherweight & Men's Flyweight ranked fighters (like Kai Kara-France) will not be counted amongst your ranked fighters as I did not include Men's Flyweight in the draft due to the uncertainty in the future of the division. It was mentioned in the draft but I never copied it over in to the OP for this thread.

Just so everyone knows from now on not to pick Men's Flyweight's unless they are supposedly moving up or Women's Featherweight's unless they are supposedly moving down.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Main Card

Francis Ngannou vs Cain Velasquez

James Vick vs Paul Felder

Cortney Casey vs Cynthia Calvillo

Alex Caceres vs Kron Gracie (Andy Wang)

(RadLad) Vicente Luque vs Bryan Barberena

Andre Fili vs Myles Jury (JSW)

Preliminary Card

Jimmie Rivera vs Aljamain Sterling

Benito Lopez vs Manny Bermudez (Jolldan)

Ashlee Evans-Smith vs Andrea Lee

Scott Holtzman vs Nik Lentz

Early Preliminary Card

(Fred_Flink_Stoned) Renan Barão vs Luke Sanders

Jessica Penne vs Jodie Esquibel

(Andy Wang) Aleksandra Albu vs Emily Whitmire

 

Plenty of fighters still left open on this card and five opportunities to get a bragging rights win and get two picks next week.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results for Velasquez vs. Ngannou

Andy Wang 1-1, 1 Finish

Jolldan 1-0, 1 Finish

RadLad 1-0, 1 Finish

Fred_Flink_Stoned 0-1

JSW 0-1

 

 

I will use my pick this week on Kennedy Nzechukwu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to @cashfl0w got his first ranked fighter on the board and big congrats to @RadLad taking the lead on 3 ranked fighters.

 

Main Card (2 p.m. ET) - HARD DEADLINE

Jan Blachowicz vs. Thiago Santos

(Fred_Flink_Stoned) Marcos Rogerio de Lima vs. Stefan Struve

Gian Villante vs. Michal Oleksiejczuk (Jolldan)

Liz Carmouche vs. Lucie Pudilova

John Dodson vs. Petr Yan

(Fred_Flink_Stoned) Magomed Ankalaev vs. Klidson Farias de Abreu

Preliminary Card (11 a.m. ET) - PICKS DUE / FORM LOCKED

Carlo Pedersoli vs. Dwight Grant

Chris Fishgold vs. Daniel Teymur

Veronica Macedo vs. Gillian Robertson

Damir Hadzovic vs. Marco Polo Reyes

(Shkrelz) Michel Prazeres vs. Ismail Naurdiev

Diego Ferreira vs. Rustam Khabilov (Cashflow)

Damir Ismagulov vs. Joel Alvarez

 

Still plenty of guys and girls available for the card this weekend.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Main Card  (10 p.m. ET)

Jon Jones vs Anthony Smith

Tyron Woodley vs Kamaru Usman

Robbie Lawler vs Ben Askren (Andy Wang)

Tecia Torres vs Weili Zhang (RadLad)

Cody Garbrandt vs Pedro Munhoz

Preliminary Card (8:00 p.m. ET) - HARD DEADLINE 

Jeremy Stephens vs Zabit Magomedsharipov

(RadLad) Johnny Walker vs Misha Cirkunov

Alejandro Perez vs  Cody Stamann

Diego Sanchez vs Mickey Gall (RadLad)

Early Preliminary Card (6:15 p.m ET)  - PICKS DUE 

Edmen Shahbazyan vs Charles Byrd

(JSW) Gina Mazany vs Macy Chiasson (RadLad)

Marlon Vera vs Frankie Saenz

Hannah Cifers vs Polyana Viana

 

Plenty of fighters still available for this weekend.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎27‎/‎2019 at 12:14 PM, RadLad said:

dude i already have johnny walker and macy chiasson and marlon vera

My bad the Vera fight has been scratched anyway

 

On ‎2‎/‎27‎/‎2019 at 12:19 PM, RadLad said:

I will also take Mickey Gall 

 

Will add him to your camp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC Fight Night 146: Lewis vs. Smith

Derrick Lewis vs Junior Dos Santos

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Curtis Millender (Jolldan)

Tim Means vs. Niko Price

(Jolldan) Blagoy Ivanov vs. Ben Rothwell

(Jolldan) Beneil Dariush vs. Drew Dober (Cashflow)

Tim Boetsch vs. Omari Akhmedov

(Cashflow) Tony Martin vs. Sergio Moraes

Yana Kunitskaya vs. Mario Reneau

(Jolldan) Grant Dawson vs. Julian Erosa (JSW)

Maurice Greene vs. Jeff Hughes (Cashflow)

Matt Schnell vs. Louis Smolka

Alex Morono vs. Zak Ottow

Dan Moret vs. Alex White

 

Still plenty of fighters available this week.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×