Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jolldan

Future Contenders League 2019

Recommended Posts

RULES

1. Players select one unranked fighter from every division (I will probably exclude Women's Flyweight and Featherweight since I don't know if they will be fully up and running by then and there isn't really enough depth yet.)

2. No picking fighters who are already currently ranked at a weight class and are away to move up or down to another.

3. No fighters who are suspended will be eligible to use. Pretty sure Machida was still ranked in the top 15 when he was suspended even though he didn't get dropped right back in to the rankings when he returned it could produce some unfair advantages.

4. Posters will be given 24 hours to make their pick. If picks are not made in the 24 hour timeframe you forfeit your pick (this will help get the game going reasonably quickly. If we let everyone pick at their own leisure we'd likely be waiting months to get started.)

5. After the initial process of selecting your fighters you can recruit one new UR fighter every week.

6. If you edit your post in any way when choosing a fighter the pick is totally voided.

7. You cannot pick a fighter who has just won over the weekend until the next weeks rankings come out. (this is to avoid people picking up underdogs who be get a big unexpected win and then jump up the rankings.)

8. Winners will be decided by who's chosen contenders can rise highest in to the UFC rankings. They will be measured firstly by who can get the most fighters in to the rankings if tied it will be judged secondly by the combined lowest total of all your rankings and thirdly if still tied by who has the single lowest ranked fighter.

 

Most Ranked Fighters

1. Jolldan: Ricky Simon 14th, Calvin Kattar 15th

2. Andy Wang: Geoff Neal 14th. RadLad Jonny Walker 15th. Fred_Flink_Stoned Charles Oliveira 14th.

3. 

4.

5. .

6.

7.

8.

9. 

 

Most Wins

1. JSW 4 Wins

2. Jolldan, 3 Wins

3. RadLad 2 wins

4. Fred_Flink Stoned, Andy Wang 1 Win

5. 

6.

7. 

8. 

9.

 

Most Finishes

1. JSW, Jolldan, RadLad 2 Finish's

2. Fred_Flink_Stoned, Andy Wang 1 Finish

3.

4. 

5.

6. 

7. 

8.

 

Bragging Rights Award - Most wins against other posters (Beating another posters fighters permits you a second pick that week, the pick must be made the week after the win and these bonus picks cannot be saved for a later date.)

1. JSW, Fred_Flink_Stoned 1 Win

2. 

3.

4. 

5. 

6. 

7.

8.

9.

 

King of the Cans Award - Most Loses

1. JSW 4 Losses

2. Andy Wang, Fred_Flink_Stoned, Shkrelz, Jolldan 1 Loss

3.

4. 

5.

6. 

7. 

8.  

9.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DRAFT RESULTS

Lightweight

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Charles Oliveira

 Andy Wang: Mairbek Taisumov

JSW: David Teymur

Jolldan: Beneil Dariush

RadLad: Davi Ramos

Cashflow: Rustam Khabilov

Shkrelz: Gilbert Burns

Middleweight

RadLad: Ian Heinisch

Jolldan: Karl Robertson

JSW: Tom Breese

Andy Wang: Trevin Giles

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Khalid Murtazaliev 

Cashflow: Jack Hermansson

Shkrelz: Deron Winn

Lightheavyweight

Cashflow: Aleksandar Rakic

RadLad: Johnny Walker

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Magomed Ankalev

JSW: Jim Crute

Shkrelz: Alonzo Meinfield

Jolldan: Darko Stosic

Andy Wang: Ion Cutelaba

Bantamweight

Andy Wang: Nathaniel Wood

Jolldan: Manny Bermudez

Shkrelz: Ricardo Ramos

JSW: Said Nurmagomedov

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Renan Barão 

RadLad: Raoni Barcelos

Cashflow: Song Yadong

W Flyweight

Cashflow: Antonina Shevchenko

RadLad: Mayra Bueno Silva

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Priscila Cachoeira

JSW: Talia Santos

Shkrelz: Ariane Lipski

Jolldan: Nadia Kaseem

Andy Wang: Poliana Botelho

Welterweight

Andy Wang: Ben Askren

Jolldan: Curtis Millender

Shkrelz: Michael Chiesa

JSW: Lyman Good

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Emil Meek

RadLad: Vicente Luque

Cashflow: Anthony "Rocco" Martin

W Strawweight

Cashflow: Maycee Barber

RadLad: Weili Zhang

Fred_Flink_Stoned: JJ Aldrich

JSW: Livia Renata Souza

Shkrelz: Xionan Yan

Jolldan: Marina Rodriguez

AndyWang: Alexandra Albu

Featherweight

Andy Wang: Kron Gracie

Jolldan: Calvin Kattar

Shkrelz: Shane Burgos

JSW: Myles Jury

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Hakeem Dawodu

RadLad: Michael Johnson

Cashflow: Sodiq Yusuff

W Bantamweight

Cashflow: Julianna Pena

RadLad: Macy Chiasson 

Fred_Flink_Stoned:

JSW: Gina Mazany

Shkrelz: Luana Carolina Carvalho De Souza

Jolldan: Sarah Alpar

Andy Wang: Sijara Eubanks

Heavyweight

Andy Wang: Dmitriy Sosnovskiy

Jolldan: Jairzinho Rozenstruik

Shkrelz: Sergei Pavlovich

JSW: Augusto Sakai

Fred_Flink_Stoned: Marcos Rogério de Lima

RadLad: Greg Hardy

Cashflow: Jeff Hughes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CAMPS

Andy Wang

Mairbek Taisumov, Trevin Giles, Ion Cutelaba, Nathaniel Wood, Poliana Botelho, Ben Askren, Alexandra Albu, Kron Gracie, Sijara Eubanks, Dmitriy Sosnovskiy, Geoff Neal, Sabina Mazo

Jolldan

Beneil Dariush, Karl Robertson, Darko Stosic, Manny Bermudez, Nadia Kaseem, Curtis Millender, Marina Rodriguez, Calvin Kattar, Sarah Alpar, Jairzinho Rozenstruik, Tyson Pedro, Ricky Simon, Michał Oleksiejczuk, Kennedy Nzechukwu

Shkrelz

Gilbert Burns, Deron Win, Alonzo Meinfield, Ricardo Ramos, Arianne Lipski, Michael Chiesa, Xionan Yan, Shane Burgos, Luana Carolina Carvalho De Souza, Sergei Pavlovich, Marc-Andre Barriault, Ottman Azaitar, Zelim Imadaev

JSW

David Teymur, Tom Breese, Jim Crute, Said Nurmagomedov, Talia Santos, Lyman Good, Livia Renata Souza, Myles Jury Gina Mazany, Augusto Sakai, Cláudio Silva, Gadzhimurad Antigulov, Kai Kara France, Bryce Mitchell

Fred_Flink_Stoned

Charles Oliveira, Khalid Murtazaliev, Magomed Ankalev, Renan Barão, Priscila Cachoeira, Emil Meek, JJ Aldrich, Hakeem Dawodu, Marcos Rogério de Lima

RadLad

Davi Ramos, Ian Heinisch, Johnny Walker, Raoni Barcelos, Mayra Bueno Silva, Vicente Luque, Weili Zhang, Michael Johnson, Macy Chiasson, Greg Hardy, Kevin Holland, Bevon Lewis, Marlon Vera

Cashflow

Rustam Khabilov, Jack Hermansson, Aleksandar Rakic, Song Yadong, Antonina Shevchenko, Anthony "Rocco" Martin, Maycee Barber, Sodiq Yusuff, Julianna Pena, Jeff Hughes

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TAKEN FIGHTERS

Alexandra Albu

JJ Aldrich

Sarah Alpar

Magomed Ankalev

Gadzhimurad Antigulov

Ben Askren

Ottman Azaitar

Renan Barão

Maycee Barber

Raoni Barcelos

Marc-Andre Barriault

Manny Bermudez

Poliana Botelho

Tom Breese

Shane Burgos

Gilbert Burns

Priscila Cachoeira

Macy Chiasson

Michael Chiesa

Jim Crute

 Ion Cutelaba

Beneil Dariush

Hakeem Dawodu

Sijara Eubanks

Kai Kara France

Trevin Giles

Lyman Good

Kron Gracie

Greg Hardy

Ian Heinisch

Jack Hermansson

Kevin Holland

Jeff Hughes

Zelim Imadaev

Michael Johnson

Myles Jury

Nadia Kaseem

Calvin Kattar

Rustam Khabilov

Bevon Lewis

Marcos Rogério de Lima

Arianne Lipski

Vicente Luque

Anthony "Rocco" Martin

Gina Mazany

Sabina Mazo

Emil Meek

Alonzo Meinfield

Curtis Millender

Bryce Mitchell

Khalid Murtazaliev

Geoff Neal

 Said Nurmagomedov

Kennedy Nzechukwu

Michał Oleksiejczuk

Charles Oliveira

Sergei Pavlovich

Tyson Pedro

Julianna Pena

Aleksandar Rakic

Davi Ramos

Ricardo Ramos

Karl Robertson

Marina Rodriguez

Jairzinho Rozenstruik

Augusto Sakai

Talia Santos

Cláudio Silva

Mayra Bueno Silva

Ricky Simon

Antonina Shevchenko

Dmitriy Sosnovskiy

Darko Stosic

 Luana Carolina Carvalho De Souza

Livia Renata Souza

Mairbek Taisumov

David Teymur

Marlon Vera

Johnny Walker

Deron Win

Nathaniel Wood

Song Yadong

Xionan Yan

Sodiq Yusuff

Weili Zhang

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Shkrelz The weekly draft is open now.

 

Will just be running it as soon as it hits 00:00AM GMT

so that's

  • 7pm Eastern Standard Time
  • 4pm Pacific Standard Time
  • 6pm Central Standard Time
  • 5pm Mountain Standard Time
  • 1am Central European Standard Time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Shkrelz said:

I’ll sign Mw Marc-Andre barriault @Jolldan

Added to your camp and the taken fighters list.

@Fred_Flink_Stoned you can make two draft picks this week but one must be a women's bantamweight as I okay'd your pick with out noticing she had already been chosen by RadLad

@cashfl0w @RadLad @JSW @AndyWang

The weekly draft is now open if you want to make another pick.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, AndyWang said:

@Jolldan

give me Geoff Neal for the weekly draft pick

also, when does the week restart to pick another

No probs will add him to your camp Andy.

21 hours ago, Jolldan said:

Will just be running it as soon as it hits 00:00AM GMT

so that's

  • 7pm Eastern Standard Time
  • 4pm Pacific Standard Time
  • 6pm Central Standard Time
  • 5pm Mountain Standard Time
  • 1am Central European Standard Time

So once it hits 00:00AM (GMT) and goes in to the new Monday of every week.

Have provided other time zones for reference. Let me know if yours isn't there.

17 hours ago, RadLad said:

@Jolldan I will take Ben Rothwell if allowed.

Captain cringe was USADA'd so will not be available until after this fight (providing he doesn't drop in to the rankings after)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MAIN CARD

Raphael Assuncao vs. Marlon Moraes

Jose Aldo vs. Renato Moicano

(JSW) Lyman Good vs. Demian Maia

(Fred_Flink_Stoned) Charles Oliveira vs. David Teymur (JSW)

Justin Ledet vs. Johnny Walker (RadLad)

Sarah Frota vs. Livinha Souza (JSW)

PRELIMINARY CARD

Anthony Hernandez vs. Markus Perez

Mara Romero Borella vs. Taila Santos (JSW)

Thiago Alves vs. Max Griffin

Junior Albini vs. Jair Rozenstruik (Jolldan)

(JSW) Said Nurmagomedov vs. Ricardo Ramos (Shkrelz)

Magomed Bibulatov vs. Rogerio Bontorin

Felipe Colares vs. Geraldo de Freitas

 

Results:

JSW 2-3, 1 Finish, 1 Bragging Rights Win

RadLad 1-0, 1 Finish

Shkrelz 0-1

Jolldan 1-0, 1 Finish

Fred_Flink_Stoned 1-0, 1 Finish, 1 Bragging Rights Win

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Jolldan said:

He's already taken by JSW

give me Sabina Mazo, shes on the philly card. The name Sabina also has ties to a premium forum member right @Shkrelz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC 234

MAIN CARD (10 p.m. ET)

Robert Whittaker vs. Kelvin Gastelum

Israel Adesanya vs. Anderson Silva

Rani Yahya vs. Ricky Simon (Jolldan)

Montana De La Rosa vs. Nadia Kassem (Jolldan)

(JSW) Jim Crute vs. Sam Alvey

Preliminary Card (8 p.m. ET)

Devonte Smith vs. Dong Hyun Ma

Shane Young vs. Austin Arnett

(JSW) Kai-Kara France vs. Raulian Paiva 

Teruto Ishihara vs. Kyung Ho Kang

Early Preliminary Card (6:30 p.m. ET)

Lando Vannata vs. Marcos Rosa

Jalin Turner vs. Callan Potter

Wuliji Buren vs. Jonathan Martinez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, -idyb- said:

Greetings.  For my pick, I would like to select Georges "Rush" St. Pierre.

Isn’t he technically ranked since he’s 6th or something on the official UFC P4P rankings ? @Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Shkrelz said:

Isn’t he technically ranked since he’s 6th or something on the official UFC P4P rankings ? @Jolldan

Yeah I was just sort of ignoring this since he isn't in the game and posts GSP posts in nearly every thread so always just assume he's having a laugh lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pound for pound isnt a division. its an imaginary thing the ufc created to promote their fighters. it has no meaning.  and if it did, that list is not even legit because everybody and their dog knows that GSP is Pound for Pound #1, and he does not fall behind a bunch of repeated steroid abusers, guys who dont defend their titles, or lol wimmen mma fighters.

gsp isnt on the ufc rankings in any weight class brah so thats why im picking him

Edited by -idyb-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UFC 234

Results:

Jolldan 1-1,

JSW 2-0, 1 Finish

 

@JSW don't want you to feel cheated so just going to tell you now that Women's Featherweight & Men's Flyweight ranked fighters (like Kai Kara-France) will not be counted amongst your ranked fighters as I did not include Men's Flyweight in the draft due to the uncertainty in the future of the division. It was mentioned in the draft but I never copied it over in to the OP for this thread.

Just so everyone knows from now on not to pick Men's Flyweight's unless they are supposedly moving up or Women's Featherweight's unless they are supposedly moving down.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Main Card

Francis Ngannou vs Cain Velasquez

James Vick vs Paul Felder

Cortney Casey vs Cynthia Calvillo

Alex Caceres vs Kron Gracie (Andy Wang)

(RadLad) Vicente Luque vs Bryan Barberena

Andre Fili vs Myles Jury (JSW)

Preliminary Card

Jimmie Rivera vs Aljamain Sterling

Benito Lopez vs Manny Bermudez (Jolldan)

Ashlee Evans-Smith vs Andrea Lee

Scott Holtzman vs Nik Lentz

Early Preliminary Card

(Fred_Flink_Stoned) Renan Barão vs Luke Sanders

Jessica Penne vs Jodie Esquibel

(Andy Wang) Aleksandra Albu vs Emily Whitmire

 

Plenty of fighters still left open on this card and five opportunities to get a bragging rights win and get two picks next week.

Edited by Jolldan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results for Velasquez vs. Ngannou

Andy Wang 1-1, 1 Finish

Jolldan 1-0, 1 Finish

RadLad 1-0, 1 Finish

Fred_Flink_Stoned 0-1

JSW 0-1

 

 

I will use my pick this week on Kennedy Nzechukwu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×