Jump to content

**Random Kickboxing / Muay Thai**


FightGenome

Recommended Posts

Lion Fight 32 Returns To Las Vegas With Malaipet vs. Hollenbeck

 

1133cfc56b1bf70c27f631bd8c3c835d_XL.jpg

 

Lion Fight has announced their return to Las Vegas at the Tropicana for Lion Fight 32 on October 21st. The event, which will air live on AXS TV, is set to feature a showdown between Ky Hollenbeck and Malaipet for the Super Welterweight Championship, as well as Romie Adanza against Ming Freeman and a host of other bouts. Lion Fight has always delivered with their events and this one is shaping up to be no different.

 

Lion Fight 32:

 

Super Welterweight Championship: Ky Hollenbeck vs. Malaipet

Travis Clay vs. Marvin Madriaga

Josh Shepard vs. Gabriel Mazzetti

Victor Saravia vs. Cody Allen Moberly

Romie Adanza vs. Ming Freeman

Link to comment
Share on other sites

K-1 Europe Planning 95kg World Grand Prix on October 27th  

Written by  Dave Walsh

 

 

While K-1 Japan has been putting on some of the best shows in the world, K-1 outside of Japan has been rather quiet. K-1 GLOBAL was running events in China, but the ongoing details of setting up shop in China have considerably slowed down their approach on China for the moment.

 

 This will be a one-night, eight-man tournament, returning to K-1's roots and while no names have been announced yet, the promotion is going to focus on talented up-and-comers as well as established talents in the weight division, with some of the names that I've heard being kicked around as definite crowd-pleasers.

 

db6d8759d923145272110190aa661283_XL.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

C-1.jpg

 

 Bellator is looking to make a tidal wave within the kickboxing industry by announcing their next event, a split MMA and kickboxing event, happening on December 10th in Florence, Italy. The show will feature Bellator Kickboxing's top talent, include a women's rematch, this time for the vacant Bellator Flyweight World title between Denise Kielholtz and Gloria Peritore. In addition to that, the names of Raymond Daniels, Kevin Ross and Joe Schilling were mentioned, but the biggest news yet is their latest acquisition.

The Doctor himself, Giorgio Petrosyan, will be fighting for Bellator Kickboxing, making his debut on December 10thWritten by  Dave Walsh

 

 

 

Rumor is:  Giorgio Petrosyan vs 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14480614_529244723933346_699666262534256

 

Superkombat New Heroes (18:30 CET (19:300, local hour), Sport.ro, Fight Box)

 

1. Super Fight – Super middleweight (-77 kg)
Cristi Stoica (Romania) vs Cristian Rotar (Romania)

2. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight plus division (-86 kg)
Nicu Buceac (Romania) vs Răzvan Țîru (Romania)

3. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight division (-81 kg)
Daniel Stefanovski (Switzerland) vs Ionut Sandur (Romania)

4. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight division (-81 kg)
Adelin Mihaila (Romania) vs Adrian Rosca (Romania)

5. Super Fight – Heavyweight bout (+96 kg)
Kerone Davies (United Kingdom) vs Mihaita Golescu (Romania)

6. Super Fight – Super Middleweight division (-77 kg)
Igor Scoda (Rep. Moldova) vs Alex Filip (Romania)

 

Superkombat WGP (21:00 CET, Eurosport)

 

1. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight (-81 kg)
Diego Mosquera (Colombia) vs Bogdan Nastase (Romania)

2. Super Fight – Middleweight division (-71 kg)
Eduard Chelariu (Romania) vs Andrei Leustean (Romania)

3. Super Fight – Lightweight division (-65 kg)
Jonathan Fabian (Spain) vs Cristian Spetcu (Romania)

4. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight plus division (-86 kg)
George Davies (United Kingdom) vs Sebastian Ciobanu (Romania)

5. Super Fight – Super Cruiserweight division (-95 kg)
David Trallero (Spain) vs Sebastian Cozminca (Romania)

6. World Title Fight – Middleweightdivision (-72.5 kg)
Chris Ngimbi (Netherlands) vs Amansio Paraschiv (Romania)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yokkao Searching For An American Fighter For Yokkao 21 - 22 in Hong Kong

  • Written by  Dave Walsh
  • Monday, 26 September 2016 00:00

 

4ffe4c55e2862ec13bd51ae5d98195aa_XL.jpg

 

On Friday, October 28th in Hong Kong Yokkao will present Yokkao 21 and 22, featuring some of the very best in the world of muay thai. Scheduled for Yokkao 22 is Saenchai, although he is still opponent-less. While it isn't a lock, Yokkao is currently searching for an American fighter to step into the ring for Yokkao 21 and 22. So there could be a chance of fighting the great Saenchai or any of the other, top-named Thai fighters at their disposal.

 

 The other name that we know is Manachai, who has been training with Saenchai. Another name to add to that list is the ever-impressive Phetmorakot Wor. Sangprapai.

Their next set of events takes place on October 8th in the UK, though, featuring Jordan Watson vs. Ben Hodge, Liam Harrison vs. Fabio Pinca, Manachai vs Panicos Yusuf, Amy Pirnie vs Dakota Ditcheva, Jake Purdy vs Brad Standton, Luke Turner and many more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

MTGP6-MAIN-POSTER-3.jpg

 

Muay Thai Grand Prix 6

Official Full Fight Card
Saturday October 15th @ Indigo O2, London, UK

Main Card

-Main Event: Lion Fight Light-Welterweight Title Eliminator-
Carlton Lieu (Team Tieu) V Asa Ten Pow (Florida Kickboxing Academy)
FTR – 63.5KG – 5×3

International Bout (Eng/USA)

-World MTGP Featherweight Title-
Bernise Alldis (Double K/Keddles) V Elna Nilsson (Lund Sweden)
FTR – 57KG – 5×3

International Bout (Eng/Swe)

-World MTGP Super-Welterweight Title-
Giannis Tsigkos (Greece) V Salah Khalifa (Minotaurs)
FTR – 69KG – 5×3

International Bout (Gre/Eng)

Adam Hart (Double K) V Mateusz Duczmal (Bad Company)
K-1 – 89KG – 3×3

International Bout (Eng/Pol)

Samuel Wilson (Team Tieu) V Julio Arriaza (Spain)
FTR – 75KG – 5×3

International Bout (Eng/Spa)

Evan Jays (Team Tieu/Double K) V Lauge Petersen (Fightworld Denmark)
FTR – 51KG – 5×3

International Bout (Eng/Den)

Ash Uddin (Bloodline Gym) V Jamie Ahern (Team Braveheart)
FTR – 48KG – 5×3

International Bout (Eng/Sco)

Ryan Li (Team Tieu) V Leon Jason (Fightcity)
FTR – 80KG – 5×3

Domestic Bout

Rory Crawford (Double K/Keddles) V Andy Turland (Champions Gym Bournemouth)
K-1 – 65KG – 3×3

Domestic Bout

Michael Pham (Team Tieu) V Brett Webster (BKK Gym)
FTR – 68KG – 5×3

Domestic Bout

Paul Benson (Origin Mma Terra Squad) V Alex Beck (Team Tieu)
FTR – 70KG – 5×3

 

Prelims:

-ISKA English Title 52KG-
Kelly Haynes (Total Dojo) V Mina Lamoure (Team Tieu)
K-1 – 52KG – 3×3

Domestic Bout

Sevket Cerkez (Team Tieu) V Luca Caputa (BKK Gym)
K-1 – 72KG – 3×3

Domestic Bout

Georgi Rodriguez (Nemisis) V Colin Chu (Team Tieu)
K-1 – 62KG – 3×3

Domestic Bout

Piotr Kaludzinski (Perun Gym) V Jamie McGuigan (Double K)
K-1 – 70KG – 3×3

Domestic Bout

Sarah Worsford (Team Falcon) V Ewelina Gorka (K-Star Legacy)
K-1 (a) – 64KG – 3×2

Domestic Bout

Chantelle Tippett (Team Chaos) V Orsi Farkas (Team Tieu)
C-Class – 54KG – 5×1.5

Domestic Bout

Phil Casper (Bloodline Gym) V Louis Markoulias (Team Tieu)
B-Class – 76KG – 5×2

Domestic Bout

Zuzana Borosova (Team Tieu) V Claire Kirby (Jai Dee)
K-1 (a) – 52KG – 3×2

Domestic Bout

Declan McCullough (Fight City) V Dean Black (Double K)
C-Class – 62KG – 5×1.5

Domestic Bout

Colin Conroy (Muay Thai Clinic) V Jose Hassal (Double K)
C-Class – 69KG – 5×1.5
 

Main Events / Title Fights / FTR = 5 x 3 minute rounds
K-1 = 3 x 3 minute rounds
K-1 (a) = 3 x 2 minute rounds
B-Class = 5 x 2 minute rounds
C-Class = 5 x 1.5 minute rounds

Link to comment
Share on other sites

LiverKick Rankings Updated on 9/28/2016


 


Heavyweight (Per 9/16)


 


1 Rico Verhoeven


2 Benjamin Adegbuyi


3 Ismael Londt


4 Jahfarr Wilnis


5 Fabio Kwasi


6 Guto Inocente


7 Jamal Ben Saddik


8 Anderson Silva


9 Hesdy Gerges *


10 Andrei Gerasmichuk v


 


Light


Heavyweight (Per 9/16)


1 Artem Vakhitov


2 Saulo Cavalari


3 Zack Mwekassa ^


4 Mourad Bouzidi v


5 Danyo Ilunga v


6 Mladen Kujundzic v


7 Ionut Iftimoaie *


8 Jorge Loren v


9 Andrei Stoica v


10 Luis Tavares


 


Middleweight (Per 9/16)


 


1 Jason Wilnis ^


2 Simon Marcus v


3 Artem Levin v


4 Israel Adesenya ^


5 Ibrahim El Boustati *


6 Filip Verlinden v


7 Alex Pereira v


8 Joe Schilling v


9 Dustin Jacoby v


10 Cedric Doumbe v


 


Welterweight (Per 9/16)


 


1 Nieky Holzken


2 Artur Kyshenko


3 Cedric Doumbe


4 Murthel Groenhart


5 Hicham El Gaoui


6 Raymond Daniels


7 Yoann Kongolo


8 Zoltan Laszak *


9 Karim Ghajji


10 Mustapha Haida v


 


Lightweight (Per 9/16)


 


1 Superbon Banchamek *


2 Sitthichai


3 Robin van Roosmalen v


4 Giorgio Petrosyan


5 Marat Grigorian ^


6 Wu Xuesong ^


7 Tayfun Ozcan ^


8 Anatoly Moiseev *


9 Josh Jauncey ^


10 Jomthong Chuwattana *


 


Featherweight (Per 9/16)


 


1 Kaew Weerasakreck


2 Ilias Bulaid *


3 Hidaeki Yamazaki v


4 Masaaki Noiri v


5 Minoru Kimura v


6 Wei Ninghui *


7 Abdallah Ezbiri *


8 Kim Minsoo *


9 Gabriel Varga


10 Massaro Glunder v


 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14480614_529244723933346_699666262534256

 

 

 

Superkombat WGP (21:00 CET, Eurosport)

 

1. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight (-81 kg)

Diego Mosquera (Colombia) vs Bogdan Nastase (Romania)

 

2. Super Fight – Middleweight division (-71 kg)

Eduard Chelariu (Romania) vs Andrei Leustean (Romania)

 

3. Super Fight – Lightweight division (-65 kg)

Jonathan Fabian (Spain) vs Cristian Spetcu (Romania)

 

4. Super Fight – Light Heavyweight plus division (-86 kg)

George Davies (United Kingdom) vs Sebastian Ciobanu (Romania)

 

5. Super Fight – Super Cruiserweight division (-95 kg)

David Trallero (Spain) vs Sebastian Cozminca (Romania)

 

6. World Title Fight – Middleweightdivision (-72.5 kg)

Chris Ngimbi (Netherlands) vs Amansio Paraschiv (Romania)

 

^6 fights from this weekends kickboxing promo SuperKombat - "New Heroes" are hotlinked into the fighters names. Youtube, check em

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...