Jump to content

Which MMA Training Team has the best fighters?


The_Power

Recommended Posts

Which MMA Training Team has the best fighters. The following list is not a complete list. only of notable fighters in Mixed Martial Arts. who have fought in UFC, WEC, Strikeforce etc. Also there are more teams than this, these are just teams with a lot of notable fighters.

 

American Kickboxing Academy

Jon Fitch

Josh Koscheck

Paul Buentello

Mike Swick

Cung Le (Strikeforce)

Cain Velasquez

Daniel Puder

Phil Davis

Christian Wellisch

Bobby Southworth

Herschel Walker (Strikeforce)

Daniel Cormier

 

Jackson's Submission Fighting

Georges St-Pierre

Rashad Evans

Keith Jardine

David Loiseau

Jason MacDonald

Nate Marquardt

Rolles Gracie Jr.

Carlos Condit

Roger Huerta

Joe Stevenson

Donald Cerrone

Yoshiyuki Yoshida

Melvin Guillard

Shane Carwin

Jon Jones

Clay Guida

Andrei Arlovski

James McSweeney

Brendan Schaub

 

Xtreme Couture

Randy Couture

Forrest Griffin

Gray Maynard

Frank Trigg

Amir Sadollah

Johny Hendricks

Tyson Griffin

Gina Carano

Martin Kampmann

John Alessio

Todd Duffee

 

Team Rough House (England)

Dan Hardy

Paul Daley

Jim Wallhead

Ross Pearson

Andre Winner

Nick Osipczak

Dean Amasinger

Lee Livingstone

 

Black House (Brazil)

Anderson Silva

Lyoto Machida

Ant?nio Rodrigo Nogueira

Ant?nio Rog?rio Nogueira

Junior dos Santos

Paulo Thiago

 

 

American Top Team

Denis Kang (DREAM, UFC)

Kimbo Slice (UFC)

Ben Saunders (UFC)

Thiago Silva (UFC)

Antonio Silva (Strikeforce)

Alessio Sakara (UFC)

Din Thomas (UFC)

Luigi Fioravanti (UFC, MFC)

Thiago Alves (UFC)

Yves Edwards (BodogFight)

Gleison Tibau (UFC)

Wilson Gouveia (UFC)

Cole Miller, (UFC)

Charles McCarthy (UFC)

Mike Brown (UFC, WEC, BodogFIGHT)

Mark Bocek (UFC)

Dan Cramer (UFC)

Bobby Lashley (Strikeforce)

Thiago Tavares (UFC)

Luiz Cane (UFC)

Brad Pickett (WEC)

Darrill Schoonover (UFC)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jackson's Submission Fighting

Georges St-Pierre

Rashad Evans

Andrei Arlovski

 

Xtreme Couture

Randy Couture

Forrest Griffin

 

Black House (Brazil)

Anderson Silva

Lyoto Machida

Ant?nio Rodrigo Nogueira

 

If you go just based on active fighters who are currently or have been champions in the UFC, then Black House is the best because they have the more champions than Xtreme and more title defenses than Jackson's.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Black House or Greg Jackson's Submission fighting.

 

ATT has a lot of members though who have at least established themselves in the sport somewhat, but they can't stand up to BH or GJ.

 

Then if I HAD to choose between the two, I guess GJ, cause there is a lot of potential there with them guys, and then theres guy who are on top or were on top. Though an argument could easily be for BH cause they have two champs, a possible future champ in Lil Nog, and a legend in Big Nog. And Thiago ain't so bad either

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Which MMA Training Team has the best fighters. The following list is not a complete list. only of notable fighters in Mixed Martial Arts. who have fought in UFC' date=' WEC, Strikeforce etc. Also there are more teams than this, these are just teams with a lot of notable fighters.

 

[u']American Kickboxing Academy[/u]

Jon Fitch

Josh Koscheck

Paul Buentello

Mike Swick

Cung Le (Strikeforce)

Cain Velasquez

Daniel Puder

Phil Davis

Christian Wellisch

Bobby Southworth

Herschel Walker (Strikeforce)

Daniel Cormier

 

Jackson's Submission Fighting

Georges St-Pierre

Rashad Evans

Keith Jardine

David Loiseau

Jason MacDonald

Nate Marquardt

Rolles Gracie Jr.

Carlos Condit

Roger Huerta

Joe Stevenson

Donald Cerrone

Yoshiyuki Yoshida

Melvin Guillard

Shane Carwin

Jon Jones

Clay Guida

Andrei Arlovski

James McSweeney

Brendan Schaub

 

Xtreme Couture

Randy Couture

Forrest Griffin

Gray Maynard

Frank Trigg

Amir Sadollah

Johny Hendricks

Tyson Griffin

Gina Carano

Martin Kampmann

John Alessio

Todd Duffee

 

Team Rough House (England)

Dan Hardy

Paul Daley

Jim Wallhead

Ross Pearson

Andre Winner

Nick Osipczak

Dean Amasinger

Lee Livingstone

 

Black House (Brazil)

Anderson Silva

Lyoto Machida

Ant?nio Rodrigo Nogueira

Ant?nio Rog?rio Nogueira

Junior dos Santos

Paulo Thiago

 

 

American Top Team

Denis Kang (DREAM, UFC)

Kimbo Slice (UFC)

Ben Saunders (UFC)

Thiago Silva (UFC)

Antonio Silva (Strikeforce)

Alessio Sakara (UFC)

Din Thomas (UFC)

Luigi Fioravanti (UFC, MFC)

Thiago Alves (UFC)

Yves Edwards (BodogFight)

Gleison Tibau (UFC)

Wilson Gouveia (UFC)

Cole Miller, (UFC)

Charles McCarthy (UFC)

Mike Brown (UFC, WEC, BodogFIGHT)

Mark Bocek (UFC)

Dan Cramer (UFC)

Bobby Lashley (Strikeforce)

Thiago Tavares (UFC)

Luiz Cane (UFC)

Brad Pickett (WEC)

Darrill Schoonover (UFC)

 

It's a toss up man to hard to decide look at the depth of those camps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...